UFC on ESPN+ 21 play-by-play and live results (11 a.m. ET)

UFC on ESPN+ 21 takes place Saturday, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 11 a.m. ET (8 a.m. PT).

The event takes place at CSKA Arena in Moscow. The card streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, Zabit Magomedsharipov (17-1 MMA, 5-0 UFC) takes on Calvin Kattar (20-3 MMA, 4-1 UFC) in a bout rescheduled from earlier this fall at UFC Boston. In the co-feature, Greg Hardy (5-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC) steps up on short notice to take on former Bellator heavyweight champion Alexander Volkov (30-7 MMA, 4-1 UFC). Volkov was set to fight Junior Dos Santos in the main event before Dos Santos fell off the card.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 11 a.m. ET for the ESPN+ prelims and 2 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN+ 21 discussion thread.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Davey Grant vs. Grigorii Popov

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Davey Grant (8-4 MMA, 1-3 UFC), Grigorii Popov (14-3 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jessica-Rose Clark vs. Pannie Kianzad

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jessica-Rose Clark (9-5 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Pannie Kianzad (11-5 MMA, 0-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Roosevelt Roberts vs. Alexander Yakovlev

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Roosevelt Roberts (8-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Alexander Yakovlev (25-9-1 MMA, 3-4 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Abubakar Nurmagomedov vs. David Zawada

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Abubakar Nurmagomedov (15-2-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC), David Zawada (16-5 MMA, 0-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Roman Kopylov vs. Karl Roberson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Roman Kopylov (8-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Karl Roberson (8-2 MMA, 3-2 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Rustam Khabilov vs. Sergey Khandozhko

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Rustam Khabilov (23-4 MMA, 9-3 UFC), Sergey Khandozhko (27-5-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Magomed Ankalaev vs. Dalcha Lungiambula

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Magomed Ankalaev (11-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Dalcha Lungiambula (10-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Klidson Abreu vs. Shamil Gamzatov

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Klidson Abreu (15-3 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Shamil Gamzatov (13-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Ramazan Emeev vs. Anthony Rocco Martin

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ramazan Emeev (18-3 MMA, 3-0 UFC), Anthony Rocco Martin (16-5 MMA, 8-5 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Ed Herman vs. Khadis Ibragimov

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Ed Herman (23-14 MMA, 11-10 UFC), Khadis Ibragimov (8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Zelim Imadaev vs. Danny Roberts

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Zelim Imadaev (8-1 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Danny Roberts (16-5 MMA, 5-4 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Greg Hardy vs. Alexander Volkov

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Greg Hardy (5-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Alexander Volkov (30-7 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Rankings: Volkov No. 7
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Zabit Magomedsharipov vs. Calvin Kattar

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Zabit Magomedsharipov (17-1 MMA, 5-0 UFC), Calvin Kattar (20-3 MMA, 4-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Rankings: Magomedsharipov No. 5, Kattar No. 9
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

View full post on MMA Junkie

, , , ,

Comments are closed.

© 1992-2019 DC2NET™, Inc. All Rights Reserved