UFC on ESPN+ 19 play-by-play and live results (5 p.m. ET)

TAMPA, Fla. – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN+ 19 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 5 p.m. ET (2 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at Amalie Arena in Tampa, Fla. The card streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, former women’s strawweight champion Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3 MMA, 9-3 UFC) takes on Michelle Waterson (17-6 MMA, 5-2 UFC). In the co-feature, Kron Gracie (5-0 MMA, 1-0 UFC) meets Cub Swanson (25-11 MMA, 10-7 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 5 p.m. ET for the ESPN+ prelims and 8 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN+ 19 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Mike Bohn (@mikebohnmma) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

J.J. Aldrich vs. Lauren Mueller

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: J.J. Aldrich (7-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Lauren Mueller (5-2 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s flyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Andrew Sanchez vs. Marvin Vettori

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Andrew Sanchez (11-4 MMA, 4-2 UFC), Marvin Vettori (13-3-1 MMA, 3-2-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Hector Aldana vs. Miguel Baeza

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Hector Aldana (4-2 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Miguel Baeza (7-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Andre Ewell vs. Marlon Vera

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Andre Ewell (15-5 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Marlon Vera (16-5-1 MMA, 8-4 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Tim Elliott vs. Deiveson Figueiredo

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Tim Elliott (15-8-1 MMA, 4-6 UFC), Deiveson Figueiredo (16-1 MMA, 5-1 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Max Griffin vs. Alex Morono

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Max Griffin (15-6 MMA, 3-4 UFC), Alex Morono (16-5 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Mike Davis vs. Thomas Gifford

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mike Davis (7-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC), Thomas Gifford (17-8 MMA, 0-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Devin Clark vs. Ryan Spann

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Devin Clark (10-3 MMA, 4-3 UFC), Ryan Spann (16-5 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Eryk Anders vs. Gerald Meerschaert

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Eryk Anders (12-4 MMA, 4-4 UFC), Gerald Meerschaert (30-11 MMA, 5-3 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Matt Frevola vs. Luis Pena

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Matt Frevola (7-1-1 MMA, 1-1-1 UFC), Luis Pena (7-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Mackenzie Dern vs. Amanda Ribas

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mackenzie Dern (7-0 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Amanda Ribas (7-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Niko Price vs. James Vick

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records:
Division:
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Kron Gracie vs. Cub Swanson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Kron Gracie (5-0 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Cub Swanson (25-11 MMA, 10-7 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

Joanna Jedrzejczyk vs. Michelle Waterson

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3 MMA, 9-3 UFC), Michelle Waterson (17-6 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Jedrzejczyk No. 5, No. 8 pound-for-pound; Waterson No. 10
Broadcast: UFC Fight Pass
Referee:
Judging:

View full post on MMA Junkie

, , , ,

Comments are closed.

© 1992-2019 DC2NET™, Inc. All Rights Reserved