UFC on ESPN+ 13 play-by-play and live results (5 p.m. ET)

SACRAMENTO, Calif. – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN+ 13 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 5 p.m. ET (2 p.m. PT).

The event takes place at Golden1 Center in Sacramento, Calif. The card streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, Germaine de Randamie (8-3 MMA, 5-1 UFC) takes on Aspen Ladd (8-0 MMA, 3-0 UFC) in a women’s bantamweight contender fight. In the co-feature, former WEC champion and multi-time UFC bantamweight title challenger Urijah Faber (34-10 MMA, 10-6 UFC) returns from retirement for a home-city fight against Ricky Simon (15-1 MMA, 3-0 UFC).

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 5 p.m. ET for the ESPN+ prelims and 8 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN+ 13 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

* * * *

Benito Lopez vs. Vince Morales

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Benito Lopez (9-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Vince Morales (9-3 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Livinha Souza vs. Brianna Van Buren

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Livinha Souza (13-1 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Brianna Van Buren (8-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Rankings: Souza No. 7
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Liu Pingyuan vs. Jonathan Martinez

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Jonathan Martinez (10-2 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Liu Pingyuan (15-4 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Darren Elkins vs. Ryan Hall

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Darren Elkins (24-7 MMA, 14-6 UFC), Ryan Hall (7-1 MMA, 3-0 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Rankings: Elkins No. 13
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Julianna Pena vs. Nicco Montano

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nicco Montano (4-2 MMA, 1-0 UFC), Julianna Pena (8-3 MMA, 4-1)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Andre Fili vs. Sheymon Moraes

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Andre Fili (19-6 MMA, 7-5 UFC), Sheymon Moraes (11-3 MMA, 2-2 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Mike Rodriguez vs. John Allan

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: John Allan (13-5 MMA, 0-0 UFC), Mike Rodriguez (10-3 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Marvin Vettori vs. Cezar Ferreira

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Cezar Ferreira (13-7 MMA, 9-5 UFC), Marvin Vettori (12-3-1 MMA, 2-2-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Karl Roberson vs. Wellington Turman

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Karl Roberson (7-2 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Wellington Turman (15-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Josh Emmett vs. Mirsad Bektic

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mirsad Bektic (13-1 MMA, 6-1 UFC), Josh Emmett (14-2 MMA, 5-2 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Rankings: Bektic No. 8, Emmett honorable mention
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Urijah Faber vs. Ricky Simon

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Urijah Faber (34-10 MMA, 10-6 UFC), Ricky Simon (15-1 MMA, 3-0 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Germaine de Randamie vs. Aspen Ladd

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Germaine de Randamie (8-3 MMA, 5-1 UFC), Aspen Ladd (8-0 MMA, 3-0 UFC)
Division: Women’s bantamweight
Rankings: Ladd No. 3, No. 11 pound-for-pound; De Randamie No. 4, No. 12 pound-for-pound
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

View full post on MMA Junkie

, , , ,

Comments are closed.

© 1992-2019 DC2NET™, Inc. All Rights Reserved